Acute renal failure

00:00

  • Acute renal failure
74-year-old man has been feeling lethargic for the past week, he has troubles with urination and mild peripheral oedema in his ankles. He has had benign prostatic hypertrophy previously but is otherwise usually very fit and uncomplaining. He was sent to the department of internal medicine by his GP, where they have performed his blood tests. You are in the role of doctor of internal medicine, what measures would you undertake after seeing results?

You immediately send patient to the intensive care unit.

Correct answer

Patient has high level of potassium, normal values are 3.5-5.0 mmol/L. Hyperkalaemia is life-threatening condition, which can cause arrhythmia and cardiac arrest. Therefore it must be treated as soon as possible.


Continue

You send patient home and make an apointment to the next week.

Wrong answer

Patient has high level of potassium, normal values are 3.5-5.0 mmol/L. He can develop cardiac arrest and die.


Try again Bury the patient

You tell patient that the results are good and send him to the X-ray examination.

Wrong answer

Patient has high level of potassium, normal values are 3.5-5.0 mmol/L. Hyperkalaemia is life-threatening condition, which can cause arrhythmia and cardiac arrest. Levels of urea and creatinine are also higher.


Back

You give patient blood transfusion, because he has an anaemia.

Wrong answer

Hemoglobin 100 g/L is not life-threatening condition and it is not indication for blood transfusion.


Back

?

Help

GP - general practitioner
reference values: urea 1.7-8.3 mmol/L
kreatinin 44-110 μmol/L×
 
RR

17 bpm

HR

80 bpm

SpO2

94 %

BP

150/93 mmHg

ECG

not available

Examination:
Urea 29.3 mmol/L
Creatinine 686 μmol/L

Gly

results

ABG

results

CBC

results

biochemistry

results